Tuesday, March 19, 2013

I went to Boston and All I got was...

freezeburn.  JK

So.. I'm back from Boston and well...

I'm exhausted!!!!

Boston was great! 
Amazing! 
Wonderful! 
Exciting! 
AND COLD! 
Really, mother f'n COLD! 

And I was INSIDE!  lol

First of all, I need to THANK all of you who stood outside for literally hours on end to wait your turn to come inside and meet us. I can only hope that you maybe made new friends with the people in front and behind you and made the outdoor experience fun in some way. Maybe you took pictures of guys abs?! Maybe you yelled "VAGINA" at strangers driving by in their cars?! Or maybe that only happened on Saturday night? lol

Have you seen the video of the line? It's pretty amazing. You're all pretty freaking amazing.
https://www.facebook.com/#!/photo.php?v=10200820626068141

Also, I heard that people were turned away from standing in line and didn't get to come in at all, but I haven't seen that online anywhere. Did that really happen? Because I'm telling you that all the other authors and myself were fully willing and prepared to head outside in the cold with y'all and sign your books. Personally, it hurts my heart to think that people planned to come and didn't get in. Maybe it was all a rumor. I'm sincerely hoping so.

So, while in Boston a group of us decided it would be a good idea to take a talking historical tour of the city. Um, first mistake...trying to keep a group of rowdy authors and their friends quiet during a TALKING tour.  Apparently we're a bunch of "dicks." At least that's what we were told.

Dicks in action:
2

Me and Tara Sivec aren't dicks. We're just silly. Although in Tara's books, those two words sorta go hand in hand. Maybe once we were called dicks, we all should have started talking in Pirate speak?! Arrrr matey, we're a buncha dicks arrrr! (read seduction & snacks people) Ps- tara, what the hell are you cupping in this pic?!  My ribs?
3

Do you read C&C book blog?!  Well it's run by this here gorgeous and amazing person, Christina. She's crazy, which only makes me love her more honestly.
6

I got to meet so many of you on Saturday that I knew from facebook, instagram and twitter. That was super fun for me!  I freaking love you guys!  And really, y'all give me the COOLEST dang gifts!!!  Thank you so much to Pushy Girl Paintings for bringing me this one of a kind painted baseball!  I adore it.


And I also got this awesome mug filled with chocolate quarters and chocololate baseballs. It was so rad!  Thank you Candice for doing that!  I love it.  :)

How are your favorite authors in real life?
Pretty damn cool, I must admit.

I mean, I've always been in love with Tarryn Fisher (my angsty little nymph):
17

And Rebecca Donovan (my real life fairy- she just hides her wings):
16

And S.C. Stephens, Tara Sivec and CJ Roberts!

But this time I got to meet and fall in love with people like Kyla Linde (I sort of want to turn this picture of her into a christmas ornament and hang her on my tree)! 
10

And Jessica Park!
19

And Katie Ashley!
14

And Raine Miller! And Emmy Montes!  And so many other people who were simply awesome!!  It's so cool when an amazingly talented and creative group of women can be in one room together and all get along!

I have some crazy story to tell y'all about the drunk guy named Soup who almost got his ass kicked by Sterling, but i'm tired. Maybe tomorrow (definitely not tomorrow).  lol 

I'll leave you with the shirt I wore in Boston.  Loving some Jack F'n Carter.  :)  <3


Thank you again to everyone who came out! You made the whole day worth it. You're the best group of freaking readers I could ever ask for. Thanks for always making me feel so good about what I do (and WHO I do it for).  Love y'all.  Hard.  :)

Ps- if you were in boston and you posted a recap, link it in the comments! I'd love to read them all if I can!!  :)

3 comments:

Katie Pruitt Miller said...

I still don't understand how you walked around Boston every night in sleeveless shirts and no coat and lived to tell about it. You are Super Human right?

Anonymous said...

[p]I do think they [url=http://www.ppoloralphlauren.co.uk]ralph lauren polo shirts[/url] believed he was consuming our small amount of brother's bucks, not necessarily my own most well-known brother's income . com





Related Articles - Bottega Veneta, Gucci Sneakers, Proenza Schouler Shoes, Coach Purses On Sale, Burberry Bags Sale,





Email this Article to a Friend!

Receive Articles like this one direct to your email box!Subscribe [url=http://www.ppoloralphlauren.co.uk]polo ralph lauren outlet online
[/url] for free today! . With all the technique is super easy: simply rent money flick gameplay but it will surely go to your household by 50 % [url=http://www.ppoloralphlauren.co.uk]cheap ralph lauren polo[/url] and 3 days from a pre-paid mailings package . Some scents seem to be more suited for ladies [url=http://www.ppoloralphlauren.co.uk]polo ralph lauren uk[/url] than for guys . Ralph lauren rn 41381 polo mens shorts For Men is a sound naive about the lot of houses certainly look acclaimed living in [url=http://www.ralphlaurenoutletonlinee.co.uk]polo ralph lauren outlet[/url] America . it is precisely [url=http://www.ralphlaurenoutletonlinee.co.uk]ralph lauren outlet online[/url] what binds us together . You can know from them the process which is utilized by them to make such [url=http://www.ralphlaurenoutletonlinee.co.uk]ralph lauren outlet uk[/url] jewelries . The Diamonds [url=http://www.ralphlaurenoutletonlinee.co.uk]cheap ralph lauren polo shirts
[/url] differ in color.[/p]

online athletic polo shirts said...

It's really an pleasurative post and the photography is too good.My mind so much relaxes after read this situations.It's really interesting.Nice work.