Monday, July 23, 2007

1 month of marriage!

good lord people, it's been 1 month already! how insane is that?!?! already one month!? A WHOLE MONTH?!?!! sheesh. this time thing is crazy. before you know it, it will be ONE YEAR and i'll be like... what?!?! already!??!?!?! *passes out*

so in this month, i've gained 5 pounds. and yes, i blame the honeymoon (you try to eat 4 full course meals for 8 days and see how much weight you gain!!!). but what's my excuse now?! i mean, we've been back for 2 weeks and the weight is just hanging around! is this how married life is going to be?? must commense starving myself after marriage, phase one immediately. *throws up breakfast*

i also forgot to order my dang pills. yes, THOSE ones. they had better come in the mail today or it's going to be one very interesting month. or one very crabby, don't touch me, keep that thing away from meeeeee, month.

and of course, to go along with all things marriage, i kind of want a house. kind of. there will be a part of my heart that breaks the day we sign papers on a house up here and it's not a house in southern cali. i wish the housing market wasn't so fucking awful in this state, and that way we could have TWO!!! my ideal dream would be to have a house up here, and a house in my hometown. it would so rock to have a house down there to stay in everytime we visit. and then maybe we'd visit more. or make more of an effort anyway. i'm super super homesick lately and i can't really even start or i'm going to lose it and cry. *cries*

9 comments:

CAT said...

awwwwwwww @ wanting a house!!! I can't get myself to buy in Cali yet-I just can't. it's too expensive. I think I will buy land and then start to build on it in about 5 years and then when Chris retires in 12 years we will be set.

I can't believe its been a month either Ster---it went way too fast and it makes me sad. Can't we do it all over again? lol

Becky said...

omg it HAS been a month. holy crap that went by so fast. it seems like we were just there with yall! well happy one month anniv. sorry you miss home so much xo

sam said...

Ah marriage life! LOL Gets to the best of us. First you're excited to get married, then you gain weight, forget your pills and wanna move! LOL

It's it fab!?

Jill said...

I know this is hard to believe Jenn but you are perfectly normal wait until two months goes by....it gets worse.......LOL!

knicksgrl0917 said...

hey! i'm going to cali this weekend and won't be back until september... here is the website i was talking about where i made extra summer cash. Later! the website is here

Lisa said...

Wow. where did that time go?

At the rate the time has flown, you'll blink your eyes twice and you'll have been married a whole decade! :-)

Grim Reality Girl said...

I understand wanting 2 houses now that I've enjoyed my parent's second home near the water. It is a dream to me to go and stay there...

Married a month now -- congrats! How did a whole month escape us?? I'm so happy for you. Isn't it wonderful how happily ever after can fly by? I'm so happy for you.

RWA said...

Hey now...if you're going to be throwing up meals like that, don't do it right hear in front of all of us!

Starshine said...

Okay, now I know I have to meet you in person...I live in So Cal, which means that the next time you're down here for a visit, you'd better tell me!!!